Transparent property manager marketplace
For property managersManager previewSign in
Statistics · updated 2026-10-23

5,035 HOA & property management companies across 51 states.

3,828 of the companies listed on ManageMatch (76%) focus on homeowners association and condominium communities. 279 counties have enough listed companies for a comparison page. The five largest markets by listings are Florida (2,168), California (501), Texas (249), Illinois (126), Virginia (120). Housing figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

5,035Companies listed
3,828HOA & condo focused
279County pages
143,907,981U.S. housing units
65%Owner-occupied
19%Units in 5+ unit buildings

By state

Sorted by companies listed. A state page opens once a state has listings; a county page opens once at least 3 companies have an office there. Housing figures are state totals of county estimates.

HOA and property management companies listed on ManageMatch by state, with county pages and housing figures
StateCompaniesHOA & condo focusedCounty pagesHousing unitsOwner-occupiedUnits in 5+ unit buildingsAttached single-family
Florida2,1682,0084010,082,35667%25%7%
California5012832514,532,68356%24%7%
Texas2491771411,890,80863%21%3%
Illinois1267965,443,50167%22%6%
Virginia12078123,654,78467%19%11%
North Carolina11169114,815,19566%14%5%
Washington1117883,262,66764%22%4%
Massachusetts1047083,014,65763%22%6%
Maryland9977112,545,53267%23%21%
New York9967128,539,53654%34%5%
Colorado9665102,545,12466%22%8%
New Jersey9571113,775,84264%22%10%
Georgia834694,483,87365%16%4%
Pennsylvania824875,779,66369%13%19%
Arizona795623,142,44367%16%5%
Michigan724964,599,68373%13%5%
South Carolina653362,401,63871%13%4%
Connecticut634751,536,04966%18%6%
Ohio583885,271,57367%15%5%
Tennessee552163,095,47267%14%4%
Minnesota544342,519,53872%19%7%
Nevada523421,307,33859%22%5%
Missouri452742,809,50168%13%4%
Idaho44244776,68372%9%4%
Utah422851,193,08271%16%8%
Indiana342042,953,34470%13%4%
Wisconsin311742,750,75068%17%4%
Alabama291752,316,19270%12%2%
Oregon291831,838,63163%17%5%
District of Columbia28201356,10141%56%22%
Hawaii24122564,90563%31%9%
New Hampshire20153644,25373%15%5%
Louisiana17922,094,00267%11%3%
Iowa15821,427,17572%14%4%
Kansas15811,285,22167%13%5%
Oklahoma14721,763,03666%12%2%
Maine1392746,55274%9%2%
Kentucky121022,010,65568%12%3%
Rhode Island1072484,61563%17%4%
Alaska961327,61067%12%8%
Delaware972457,95872%14%16%
Arkansas8211,382,66466%10%2%
Montana851522,93969%9%4%
Mississippi7211,332,81169%9%1%
New Mexico731949,52469%10%4%
Vermont741337,07273%11%4%
Nebraska430855,63167%17%4%
South Dakota400402,36469%16%4%
West Virginia320859,65374%8%3%
Wyoming310275,13172%9%5%
North Dakota200374,86663%25%6%
Puerto Rico0001,575,10568%14%12%
United States5,0353,828279143,907,98165%19%6%

What these figures are, and are not

Company counts are the companies in the ManageMatch catalog with an office in the state, after removing rejected and hidden records. The catalog is built from state licensing registries, national industry directories, company websites, and profiles the companies claim themselves, so it is a large sample of the market rather than a census of every firm. Coverage differs by state: Florida is deepest because the state’s Department of Business and Professional Regulation licence registry is included, so its count is not directly comparable with states that have no licence registry. Counts change as companies are added, claimed, or removed, which is why the date above matters.

“HOA & condo focused” means the company lists homeowners association or condominium association management among its property types. Housing figures are county estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau, 2019–2023 American Community Survey 5-year estimates, summed to the state; they describe the housing stock most often organized as associations. The Census does not count associations, and ManageMatch does not estimate association counts from these figures.

How to cite this page

ManageMatch. "HOA management companies by state," 2026-10-23. https://getmanagematch.com/hoa-management/statistics

Figures may be quoted freely with attribution to ManageMatch and a link to this page. Read the methodology

Browse companies by state